HIPAA

HIPAA NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES
This Notice is to inform you about how your Protected Health Information (PHI) may be used and disclosed by Prospectus Berco and how you can obtain access to this information.

Please read this Notice carefully.  Your privacy rights are important to us.

Effective Date: 4/14/2003

——————————————————————————–

Legal Requirements
Prospectus Berco is required by federal and state law to maintain the confidentiality of your private health information.  Under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), we are also required to provide this Notice of our privacy practices, our legal responsibilities, and your rights regarding your private health information.  Prospectus Berco is required to follow the practices listed in this Notice.

This Notice may change at any time, consistent with prevailing federal and state laws.  New notices will be posted, when changed, and will be made available upon request.  If you have any questions about the provisions contained within this Notice, please call 610-372-4637 to speak with the HIPAA Privacy Official.

——————————————————————————–

How do we use and disclose your health information?
Prospectus Berco uses and discloses your Protected Health Information (PHI) for treatment, payment, and health care operations in compliance with HIPAA.  Specific examples of permitted uses and/or disclosures of your PHI include the following:

Treatment
Prospectus Berco may use or disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to a behavioral or physical health care provider who will be providing treatment to you.  We may also use or disclose PHI to members of your interdisciplinary team for the development and evaluation of treatment plans.  PHI may be disclosed to support staff and volunteers for the purposes of implementing your treatment plan.

Payment
Prospectus Berco may use or disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) to obtain payment for services provided by us.

Health Care Operations
Prospectus Berco may use or disclose your Protected Health Information ( PHI) during the course of our internal operations for purposes including but not limited to licensing, training, and risk management.

Emergency Notification
Prospectus Berco may use or disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) in the event of a medical emergency to obtain treatment consistent with the medical emergency and to notify a family member or other person responsible for your care in the event of a medical emergency. Such use or disclosure will be limited to the minimum necessary to obtain specific treatment or notification, or as authorized by you.

Health, Safety, Welfare
Employees of Prospectus Berco are “mandated reporters.”  As such, we are required by law to report suspected abuse, neglect, domestic violence, or other incidents defined by the PA Department of Public Welfare which are potentially harmful to your health, safety, and welfare.  We report suspected abuse, neglect, domestic violence, or incidents potentially harmful to your health, safety, and welfare to the appropriate authorities.

——————————————————————————–

What are your rights?
Access Rights
With limited exception, you have the right to view your Protected Health Information (PHI).  We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to cover our costs related to providing you access to your PHI.  Requests to view your PHI or to receive a summary or explanation of your PHI may be made to a management employee.

Required by Law
Prospectus Berco may use or disclose your Protected Health Information (PHI) when required to do so by law.  Specific examples include but are not limited to: response to a subpoena or court order and matters of national security.

Authorization for Release of Information
Except as required by law, we will not release your Protected Health Information (PHI) to a third party without a duly executed Authorization, in accordance with Prospectus Berco’s Confidentiality Policy.  You may rescind such Authorization at any time for any reason.

Disclosure Rights
You have the right to be informed of those instances in which your Protected Health Information (PHI) was used or disclosed without your consent or authorization for purposes other than those outlined in this Notice.  In such instances, and at your request, Prospectus Berco will notify you, in writing, of such use or disclosure and will further outline the steps taken to mitigate and resolve such use or disclosure.

Amendment Rights
You have the right to request amendment to your Protected Health Information (PHI).  Requests must be made in writing and contain the specific information for which amendment is requested and the reason for the requested amendment.  Requests should be made to the Privacy Official.  PHI that was not created by Prospectus Berco or is accurate and complete as determined by the Privacy Official will not be amended.

Marketing
Prospectus Berco will not use your Protected Health Information (PHI) for marketing or public relations without your authorization.

Intimidation and Retaliation
Prospectus Berco will not refuse to provide treatment, refuse to arrange for treatment, nor will we intimidate or retaliate against any individuals exercising their rights under HIPAA or as outlined in this Notice.

——————————————————————————–

Questions and Complaints
If you have any questions about this Notice or about our Privacy Practices, please contact us by calling 610-372-4637 and requesting to speak to the HIPAA Privacy Official, or by writing to us at the address at the top of this Notice, Attention:  HIPAA Privacy Official.  Alternatively, you may click on the following link to send an electronic mail (e-mail) message: HIPAA Privacy Official.

A formal written complaint may be registered using the same contact information as above if you have any concerns about your privacy rights, or feel that we have violated them, or you disagree with a decision regarding access to your Protected Health Information (PHI).  You also may submit a written complaint to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.  We will provide you the address to file your complaint upon request.  In compliance with the Intimidation and Retaliation provisions of this Notice, Prospectus Berco will take no deleterious actions against any person exercising their rights by contacting the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

css.php